Yorkshire Day @ The Races 1 – Results

April 25, 2013 Comments Off

A very successful day of racing organised by RST Racing Team was held in bright sunny conditions with little wind. The Forge Valley venue made for some great racing for both youths and seniors.  Annabel Simpson, Team Hope Factory Racing claimed the Womens race win, local rider Benjamin Harvey Rutland CC won the 4th cat only and Bike Box Alan / Whiston Velo rider, Ashley Proctor won the 2/3/4 race.

A great turnout of youth riders made for some excellent races with the Youth A being one of the best races of the day. Christopher Barnes, www.zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG narrowly won the sprint with Robert Gray, Clifton CC right on his wheel. The Youth B race was won by Jamie Ridehalgh, Airedale Chemical RT with Thomas Humphrey, Sportcity Velo in second place. Leah Pheasey, Kirklees Cycling Academy and Felicity Gledhill, Sportcity Velo were winners of their races with Amelie Wayte, Matlock CC, Isaac Peatfield, Bolton Hot Wheels CC, Erin Avill, North Midlands Youth Squad,  Max Poole, Lincsquad, Imogen Peatfield, Bolton Hot Wheels CC and Oliver Akers, Huddersfield Star Wheelers all winning their categories.

The next series of Yorkshire Day at the races moves to Dishforth on Saturday 27th April. Details here.

 

RESULTS

Women
1. Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing
2. Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk
3. Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk
4. Sam Thoy We Love Mountains Racing Team
5. Linda Young GB Cycles.co.uk
6. Leanne Farrow Ilkley Cycling Club
7. Alix Archer Nonna’s La Squadra
8. Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club
9. Annabel Sill Clay Cross Road Team
10. Sarah Kennedy Matlock CC
11. Katherine Church Ilkley Cycling Club
12. Donna Short Army Cycling Union

4th Cat Only
1. Benjamin Harvey Rutland CC
2. Joseph Clark Clay Cross Road Team
3. Cameron Brooks Clifton CC
4. Damien Shakespeare Bolsover and District CC
5. Rhys Powell
6. Ryan Bell RST Racing Team
7. Zachary Smith Selby CC
8. Daniel Clist
9. James Steingold Albarosa Cycling Club
10. Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo

2/3/4
1. Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
2. Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls
3. Alastair Hepworth Clay Cross Road Team
4. Ryan Davis Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
5. Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club
6. Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team
7. Sandy Smith Nonna’s La Squadra
8. Richard Baldwin Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
9. Stephen Johnson Slipstream Bikes Race Team
10. Matthew Nell Clay Cross Road Team

 

YOUTH

U8 Boys
1. Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Whlrs
2. Harry Fox East Bradford CC

U8 Girls
1. Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
2. Olivia Fox East Bradford CC

U10 Boys
1. Max Poole Lincsquad
2. Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3. Bjoern Koerdt Crosstrax

U10 Girls
1. Erin Avill North Midlands Youth Squad
2. Chloe Hinchliffe
3. Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Whlrs

U12 Boys
1. Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
2. Kerrigan Robb Team Light Source
3. Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club

U12 Girls
1. Amelie Wayte Matlock CC
2. Amy Hinchliffe

U14 Girls
1. Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
2. Jayati Hine Sheffield Stars CSC
3. Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol…

U16 Girls
1. Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy

U14 Boys
1. Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT
2. Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo
3. Euan Cameron East Bradford CC

U16 Boys
1. Christopher Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG
2. Robert Gray Clifton CC
3. Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

Related Posts

Comments are closed.