2016 Regional RR Championships

May 13, 2016 Comments Off

Sunday 5th June

The 2016 Yorkshire Regional Road Race Championships will again be organised by the British Cycling Yorkshire Events Group. This group has strength in depth and the expertise but put on a great show when the Championships are held on Sunday 5th June. This year the event will be based at Penistone Academy School and will see riders tackle a new circuit around Upper Denby. The course is based on the Upper Cumberworth route but riders will swing left near the Dunkirk Pub to climb up through the village of Upper Denby. 

bc-yorkshire-road-race-champs
This is a race steeped in history that always produces a worthy winner. This years circuit combines exposed and quiet roads which invite the aggressive style of racing that has seen a long list of legendary victors. The first race of the day comprises of Masters C category riders, racing over 6 laps of the circuit.Shortly after at 9:35am, Yorkshires female riders are given a stand alone race after last years successful event. This field of riders will race over 5 laps. New this year is a prize list for junior women, with the top 3 all awarded prize money. This race is open to all categories, from 4th category through to Elite.
bcy-regional-champs-map
The Mens Elite race sees some of the regions stalwarts lining up against pro riders fresh from the Tour de Yorkshire and the next generation of emerging talent. Yorkshire has long held a reputation of producing world class cyclists and the strength in depth of each race is becoming stronger each year, so we can expect a day of fantastic and exciting racing.The event will have full cover from the National Escort Group and support from TLS Traffic Management to ensure rider safety.
HEPLERS NEEDED

If you would like to get involved and help at the event, please contact Ashley Brown, by clicking on this link. Various positions are available so get in touch and get involved with your regional team!

 

RACE SCHEDULE

09.30 Masters Race Start from HQ

09.35 Women’s Race Start from HQ

11.15 Women’s Race Ends

11.30 Masters Race Ends

11.40 Women’s Podium Presentation

11.45 Masters Podium Presentation

13.15 Elite Men’s Race Start from HQ

16.55 Elite Men’s Race Ends

17.10 Elite Men’s Podium Presentation

 

RACE DISTANCES

Masters 6 Laps = 50.52 Miles / 80.83k

Women – 5 Laps = 42.1 Miles / 67.36k

Elite Men – 10 Laps = 84.2 Miles / 134.72k

 

HEADQUARTERS

Penistone School
Huddersfield Road
Penistone
South Yorkshire
S36 7BX

 

hq

Penistone Grammar School will be a great HQ with ample parking and changing facilities.
This is a prime opportunity to thank the volunteers from British Cycling Yorkshire Events Group and all the marshals who are supporting this great event.

 

Adobe Acrobat

 

RIDER LISTS

Women

1 Victoria Appleby Albarosa Cycling Club 2nd

2 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd

3 Elizabeth Burrows Team Jadan-Weldtite 3rd

4 Amy Cowton Pedalsport Cycling Club 3rd

5 Sarah Cramoysan Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com 2nd

6 Jayati Hine Team Footon Velosport 3rd

7 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com 3rd

8 Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing 2nd

9 Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Squadra 2nd

10 Nicola Moore RT 2nd

11 Stephanie Mottram Unattached 2nd

12 Lauren OBrien University of Birmingham CC Team 2nd

13 Charlotte Parnham Jadan-Weldtite 2nd

14 Hannah Riechert Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd

15 Louise Scupham Team Jadan 2nd

16 Sophie Thackray SunSport Velo 3rd

17 Tamara Walton Ynys Mon Racing Team 3rd

18 Rebecca Womersley Drops Cycling Team 2nd

19 Melissa Greaves Team PH Mas Cycling 3rd

20 Coldwell Coldwell Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com 2nd

 

Masters

1 Peter Anderson Elite CC 4th

2 Jonathan Apaloo VC York 3rd

3 Richard Binks VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 3rd

4 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax 3rd

5 Gary Bourne Prima Team Racing 3rd

6 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club 2nd

7 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT 2nd

8 Jon Chambers Chevin Cycles.com Trek 3rd

9 Steve Colloby All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 2nd

10 Ian Davenport Out Of The Saddle 3rd

11 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis 2nd

12 Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse 3rd

13 Stephen Ellis Out Of The Saddle 3rd

14 Tristan Emptage Chevin Cycles.com Trek 3rd

15 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club 3rd

16 Mike Firth Ilkley Cycling Club 3rd

17 Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club 3rd

18 Tony Grassby Peak Road Club 3rd

19 Doug Hart Ilkley Cycling Club 3rd

20 Paul Hickman Malton Wheelers Road Club 3rd

21 Tim Hutchinson Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd

22 Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles 4th

23 Matthew Mannakee Prologue Racing Team 3rd

24 David Micklethwaite 3RT 3rd

25 Richard Moore Squadra RT 2nd

26 Lee Morley Ilkley Cycling Club 2nd

27 Paul Musgrave Clifton CC 3rd

28 Alistair Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club 3rd

29 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT 2n

30 Richard Siddle 3rd

31 Kevin Stuart Leeds Mercury Cycling 3rd

32 Tim Tharratt Club Squadra RT 3rd

33 Glen Turnbull Patron 2nd

34 Glyn Watkins Wakefield CC 3rd

35 Robert Watkinson Doncaster Whls CC 2nd

36 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis 2nd

37 Simon West Acre Racing Team 2nd

38 Colin Williams KTM Impsport RT 3rd

39 Arthur Wilson Ilkley Cycling Club 3rd

 

Men 

1 Andrew Ashton Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd

2 Peter Barusevicus Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st

3 Richard Benson NFTO Race Club 3rd

4 Harry Brook-Dobson University of Bath Cycling Club 3rd

5 Archie Cross University of Sheffield CC 2nd

6 Alex Dalton Wold Top Actif RT 2nd

7 Ryan Davis Elite

8 Thomas Davison Geared Up Cycles 3rd

9 Shaun Dolby Birdwell Wheelers 3rd

10 Adam Duggleby The Nab Racing Elite

11 Joseph Elwood Langsett Cycles RT 2nd

12 Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 2nd

13 Kit Gilham 1st

14 Liam Gilpin Bike Box Alan 2nd

15 Nick Guest FTR 2nd

16 Steven Guymer Feather Cycles Racing 2nd

17 Billy Harding Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 2nd

18 Michael Harris HD Revolutions (HDR) 2nd

19 Jonathan Harvey Doncaster Whls CC 3rd

20 Richard Hepworth Raleigh GAC Elite

21 Alastair Hepworth Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield 1st

22 Matthew Kellett 3RT 3rd

23 Timothy Mansfield HD Revolutions (HDR) 3rd

24 David McNeill Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd

25 Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 2nd

26 Richard Middleton Batley Cycling Club 3rd

27 George Milner 3rd

28 Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle 2nd

29 Tom Murray Tom Murray Cycling 2nd

30 Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT 1st

31 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st

32 Stephen Paterson Doncaster Whls CC 3rd

33 Julian Pearce FTR 3rd

34 Daniel Posnett Squadra RT 2nd

35 Luke Preston Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 2nd

36 Joshua Ravn Wold Top Actif RT 3rd

37 Billy Robinson Squadra RT 2nd

38 Joshua Ruddiman HD Revolutions (HDR) 2nd

39 Gregory Saunderson Wold Top Actif RT 2nd

40 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team 1st

41 John Smith Out Of The Saddle 3rd

42 Jack Stephenson Out Of The Saddle 3rd

43 Connor Swift Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield Elite

44 Jake Tanner Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield 2nd

45 John Tanner Unattached 2nd

46 Thomas Traviss-Pollard Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 2nd

47 Jamie Tweddell FTR 2nd

48 Robert Watson Ingear Coaching Biemme 2nd

49 Dean Watson Out Of The Saddle 3rd

50 Jonathan Wears SSLL Racing Team 3rd

51 Harry White Bike Box Alan 3rd

52 Jake Womersley Pedal Heaven 2nd

53 Thomas Wood Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC 2nd

 

Related Posts

Comments are closed.